Zoology A closer look: Dendrobates Auratus

Discussion in 'Zoology' started by pineappleupsidedown, Oct 28, 2004.

  1. pineappleupsidedown

    pineappleupsidedown Premium Member

    26.gif
    Common Name:
    green and black poison dart frog or poison arrow frog

    Scientific Classification
    Kingdom: Animalia
    Phylum: Chordata
    Subphylum: Vertebrata
    Class: Amphibia
    Order: Anura
    Family: Dendrobatidae
    Genus: Dendrobates
    Species: Auratus

    General Information
    This frog can be found in the rain forests. They are extremely small. Most are 1/2 inch in length. They also have brilliant and various colors. For example, they can be green or blue with black patches. They also have flash colors, which are exposed when the animal jumps. These colors warn other animals that the frog is not fit to eat. These animals also have a nail like plate on each toe. The poison arrow frog does not migrate or hibernate.

    The frog probably has one of the most unique mating styles. Before the two frogs mate they jump around or on each other and play. Another unique thing about their mating style is that after the eggs are hatched, the father takes care of the babies until the babies are old enough to be independent.The poison arrow frog has special skin, it secrets poisons which can kill other animals.

    Male frogs go through an elaborate ritual to attract mates. The male first fight among themselves to establish territories, which are then fixed for the remainder of the mating season. The male then attracts a female with vocalizations consisting of trilling sounds.

    And they're purty to look at too!

    ---pineapple

    [Edited on 12-2-2004 by pineappleupsidedown]